Purpose of Notice
  1. This Privacy Notice is issued pursuant to the requirements under the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“Act”) and sets out how Ample Prosperity Sdn Bhd (Company No.: 1364093-X) (“Ample Prosperity”, “we”, “our”, “us”) collect, use, maintain, disclose and handle personal data of individuals in accordance with the Act.
  2. This Privacy Notice explains the type of personal data that Ample Prosperity collects, the manner of the personal data is used, to whom and when will the personal data be disclosed to.
  3. By providing your personal data to us, including any additional formation which you may subsequently provide, you are consenting to this Privacy Notice and the collection, use, access, storage, transfer and processing of your personal data as described in this Privacy Notice.
  1. The types of personal information that we may collect from you (“Personal Data”) includes the following:
    1. Personally Identifiable information e.g. Name, date of birth, gender, nationality, race, marital status, state of residence, passwords for Ample Account, as well as other similar personal information.
    2. Contact information e.g. residential/correspondence address, email address and phone numbers.
    3. Technical information e.g. IP address
  2. We may also collect other information that you provide to us that can directly or indirectly identify you via the App. If you choose to enable or allow the use of such functionalities, we may ask you to provide the information below:-
    1. Email Address

      We may send you important information about the operation of the App via e-mail to your registered e-mail address.

    2. Customer Support Information

      If you wish to contact us with enquiries or requests for assistance or interact or communicate with us or our employees, e.g. via our online interface, email, telephone calls, faxes, text messages or face-to-face meetings to seek our customer support, you may provide us with information related to your use of this App, including your name, contact details, such as your email address, phone number and correspondence address. We will use this information to address and investigate the issues you have raised, to provide you support, and to improve our customer support service. We will use this information in connection with the assistance you have requested, the administration of your Account, and retain this information in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy

    3. Contest Information and Customer Surveys

      If you choose to participate in any contest events or surveys that Ample offers from time to time, we may request certain Personal Information from you (e.g. Your full name, correspondence address, phone number, email address, date of birth and etc) in order to confirm your participation eligibility, enable you to fill out questionnaires, and to deliver any prizes you may win, and otherwise administer the event.

  3. Automatic Information Collection and Tracking
    1. When you download, access and use this App, we may use technology to automatically collect:-
      1. Usage Details

        Certain details of your access to and use of this App, including, traffic data, location data, logs and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on or through this App.

      2. Device and Connection Information

        Information about your mobile or electronic device and internet connection, including, the type of device you use, the device's unique, device identifier, IP address, operating system, browser information, mobile network information and the device's telephone number.

      3. Stored Information and Files

        Metadata and other information associated with other files stored on your device which this App may access for such metadata and information.

      4. Log Data

        We automatically collect when you use Ample, whether through the use of cookies, web beacons, log files or scripts including:

        technical information, such as your mobile carrier-related information, configuration information made available by your web browser or other programs you use to access Ample, your IP address and your device’s version and identification number; information about what you have searched for and looked at while using Ample, such as web search terms used, social media profiles visited, and details of other information and content accessed or requested by you in using Ample; metadata, which means information related to items you have made available through Ample, such as the date, time or location that a shared photograph or video was taken or posted.

      5. Cookies

        We use cookies to operate and provide our Services, including to provide our Services that are web-based, improve your experiences, understand how our Services are being used, and customize our Services. Cookies are small pieces of text used to store information on web browsers. Cookies are used to store and receive identifiers and other information on computers, phones and other devices. Other technologies, including data we store on your web browser or device, identifiers associated with your device, and other software, are used for similar purposes.

  4. Third – Party Information
    1. We also work with third-party providers to help us operate, provide, improve, understand, customize, support, and market our Services. For example, we work with companies to distribute our apps, provide our infrastructure, delivery, and other systems, supply map and places information, process payments, help us understand how people use our Services, and market our Services. These providers may provide us information about you in certain circumstances; for example, app stores may provide us reports to help us diagnose and fix service issues
  1. The Personal Data is collected and processed for purposes which may include the following (“Purpose”):
    1. For administrative purpose that is essential in the provision of our products and services to you including processing your application, request, registration for or subscription of the application created by us or our affiliates, services and/or use of our website/mobile applications;
    2. For communication purposes including sending notification to you via email regarding change in terms and conditions of our products and/or services, responding to your enquiries or complaints;
    3. For carrying out our obligations and enforcing our rights arising from any contracts entered between you and us, including for billing and processing the payment transactions;
    4. For statistical and marketing analysis. Information system management, system testing, maintenance and development of our products and/or services;
    5. For marketing purposes including distribution of our newsletter or other promotional materials in respect of our products/and or services;
    6. Such other purposes required by the relevant law and regulations.
  2. Where you have indicated your consent to receiving marketing or promotional updates from us, you may opt-out from receiving such marketing or promotional material at any time. You may select the relevant “unsubscribe” option as may be provided in our marketing or promotional material or you may contact us at the details provided in Clause 9.1 below.
  1. We may collect the Personal Data from you in the following manner:
    1. Register your mobile number and email address to create an Ample Account on our website or our mobile applications;
    2. In your course of communication with us (for example, when you email us for queries or submit your application or entry into a contest or promotional events sponsored by us);
    3. Register your interest or when you request for information (including through our online portal and other available channels) or when you respond to any of our marketing materials;
    4. Commence a business relationship with us; and
    5. Visit or browse our website(s)/applications.
  2. Other than the above, we may also obtain your personal data from third parties and such other sources where you have given your consent to the disclosure of information relating to you (for example, from your company) and where it is lawfully permitted.
  1. We use the information/Personal Data that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including, any personal information:-
    1. to provide you with this App and its contents, and any other information, products or services that you request from us;
    2. to fulfill any other purposes for which you provide it;
    3. to carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including, for billing and collection;
    4. to operate and administer your membership with us and to provide the services that you have requested;
    5. to allow you to participate in the interactive features of this App;
    6. to notify you about changes to our services or this App;
    7. to improve our internal customer training;
    8. to enhance the security of our services;
    9. to ensure that the contents in this App are presented in the most effective manner for you and for your mobile;
    10. for research, statistical, analysis and behavioural analysis;
    11. to notify you when this App updates are available and of changes to any products or services we offer or provide through it; and
    12. to contact you via emails for newsletters or other marketing/promotional materials.
  1. We may share your information in the following manners:
    1. When you use third-party services or Facebook Company Products that are integrated with our Services, they may receive information about what you share with them. For example, if you use a data backup service integrated with our Services (like iCloud or Google Drive), they will receive information you share with them. If you interact with a third-party service linked through our Services, you may be providing information directly to such third party. Please note that when you use third-party services or Facebook Company Products, their own terms and privacy policies will govern your use of those services
  1. In the course of providing you with our services and/or products, the management, administration and operations of the same may require us to disclose your Personal Data to the following third parties:-
    1. our subsidiaries and affiliates;
    2. the individuals, companies and organisations that act as our vendors, contractors, service providers and/or professional advisers;
    3. the other third parties who are able to demonstrate that you have explicitly consented to the disclosure of your Personal Data by us to such third parties;
    4. the enforcement, regulatory and governmental agencies whenever required by law
  2. Your Personal Data may be disclosed to those business partners, authorised or contracted third parties, service providers or advertisers to make available promotions, offers, products or services, which may or may not belong to us but relate to the products or services you have elected to obtain from us
  3. However to ensure that you will not receive unwanted communications, only information with regards to promotions, offers, products or services which are relevant to your transaction with us, or that you have selected or marked as interested in your member profile, will be shared with the respective business partners, service providers or third parties.
  4. In the circumstances set out in this Privacy Notice where we share your Personal Data to a third party, we will ensure that the security measures that such party has in place in relation to the processing of your data are at least as stringent as those employed by us if not better. This does not apply where we are required by law to pass your information to a third party.
  5. Your Personal Data may also be disclosed or transferred to any of our actual and potential assignee, transferee or acquirer (within or outside Malaysia) (including our affiliates and subsidiaries) or our business, assets or group companies, or in connection with any corporate restructuring or exercise including the restructuring to transfer our business, assets and/or liabilities.
  1. You may access your Personal Data by submitting your request in writing or via email to the contact details provided below.
  2. If there are any changes to your Personal Data or if you wish to make a request to access or correct your Personal Data to ensure that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date, please contact us at the contact details provided below so that we may take steps to update your Personal Data.
  1. If you have any queries relating to this Privacy Notice, please contact us during office hours(between 9.00 am to 6.00pm, Mondays to Fridays):-

    Contact Person: Marketing

    DeptEmail: enquiries@ampleprosperity.com.my

  1. We may amend this Notice from time to time and the updated version shall apply and supersede any and all previous versions. Please check our websites or mobile application(s) for information on our most up-to-date practices.
  1. To safeguard your personal data from unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks, we have introduced appropriate administrative, physical and technical measures such as up-to-date antivirus protection, encryption and the use of privacy filters to secure all storage and transmission of personal data by us, and disclosing personal data both internally and to our authorised third party service providers and representatives only on a need-to-know basis.
  2. You should be aware, however, that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is completely secure. While security cannot be guaranteed, we strive to protect the security of your information and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our information security measures.
  1. We may retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected, or as required or permitted by applicable laws.
  2. We will cease to retain your personal data, or remove the means by which the data can be associated with you, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that such retention no longer serves the purpose for which the personal data was collected, and is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes
  1. You may submit a request to withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us through the contact set out under Clause 9.1.
  2. If you have provided us Personal Data of third-party individuals, you are required to obtain the individual's prior consent and you represent and warrant that you had or have their consent or are otherwise entitled to provide their Personal Data to us. By providing us Personal Data of third-party individual(s), you also warrant that the individual(s) is informed of and consents to the terms of this Privacy Notice.
  3. In most instances, it is obligatory for you to provide us with your Personal Data in order to allow us to satisfy your request or provide you with the service that you have requested for.
  4. However, we will provide you with an avenue to opt-out or unsubscribe from receiving marketing, communications, promotional offers, newsletters or any other communications from Ample Prosperity.